Last week a Tyler, Texas, appellate court struck
[…] (1) without the effective consent of the depicted person,
the person intentionally discloses visual material depicting another person
with the person’s intimate parts exposed or engaged in sexual conduct;
(2) the visual material was obtained by the person or
created under circumstances in which the depicted person had a reasonable
expectation that the visual material would remain private;
(3) the disclosure of the visual material causes harm to the
depicted person; and
(4) the disclosure of the visual material reveals the
identity of the depicted person in any manner[.]
The statute,
section
21.16(a), furthermore defines “visual material” broadly (“any film,
photograph, videotape, negative, or slide or any photographic reproduction that
contains or incorporates in any manner any film, photograph, videotape,
negative, or slide,” as well as electronic transmission) and “intimate parts”
specifically (““the naked genitals, pubic area, anus, buttocks, or female
nipple of a person”).
The court’s First Amendment analysis was sound. The court applied de novo review to test the constitutionality of a criminal
statute.