Pixy.org CC0 |
[…] (The defendant disputed the dog's breed, a question of fact, the court recognized, but not one that needed to be resolved for summary judgment.) The court cited a line in a 2008 SJC opinion stating that a pit bull is "commonly known to be aggressive." But subsequently enacted legislation dictates a contrary policy inclination. The court recognized in footnote:
[D]ogs cannot be regulated based on their breed. In 2012, Massachusetts amended G. L. c. 140, § 157, to provide in part: "No order shall be issued directing that a dog deemed dangerous shall be removed from the town or city in which the owner of the dog resides. No city or town shall regulate dogs in a manner that is specific to breed."
Pit bull advocates include Patrick Stewart, Star Trek's Captain Picard. He was recently coronavirus-vaccinated and is soon to start shooting Picard season 2, a show on which he wanted to be sure that his character's dog is a pit.