D 'n' me at the Accademia in June. RJ Peltz-Steele CC-BY-NC-SA 4.0
[…] I wasn't going to watch Cuties, but now I feel like I should, so score one for Netflix, nil for District Attorney Lucas Babin. Or, I should acknowledge, this might be good campaign fodder for an elected D.A. in East Texas, so it's win-win, minus transaction costs.
Using the criminal justice system as a means to political ends is a deeply disturbing phenomenon; John Oliver featured the issue in 2018 commentary on Last Week.
The September 23 indictment (image from Reason) relies on Texas Penal Code § 43.262, Possession or Promotion of Lewd Visual Material Depicting Child. The statute reads:
(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly possesses,
accesses with intent to view, or promotes visual material that:
(1) depicts the lewd exhibition of the
genitals or pubic area of an unclothed, partially clothed, or clothed
child who is younger than 18 years of age at the time the visual
material was created;
(2) appeals to the prurient interest in sex; and
(3) has no serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.
The latter conjunctive element (3), lacking in serious value, is a typical savings provision meant to bring the law into conformity with the First Amendment, which certainly protects the film.
Promotional image of Cuties French release